Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details the manner in which House Concert Foundation (“House Concert/Us/Our/We”) collects, restores, deals and handles the end users’ (“You/Your/User”) information made available by the User as a result of such User’s access to and use services provided by House Concert through House Concert Platform (which term shall be deemed to include the internet and mobile website www.houseconcert.in as well as its mobile application).


House Concert values the trust You place in it. That's why House Concert insists upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy on the House Concert Platform. Please read the following statement to learn about House Concert's information gathering and dissemination practices.


The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be an integral part of and shall be read in conjunction with the T&C document (https://www.houseconcert.in/terms-conditions) and shall govern Your use of the services provided through House Concert Platform. This Privacy Policy has been published by House Concert pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and the relevant rules made thereunder as applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws.


Your use of the House Concert Platform and the services provided thereunder shall be governed by this Privacy Policy as well as any other applicable policies published on this House Concert Platform, including but not limited to the Privacy Policy. Your use of the House Concert Platform whether for the purpose of transacting through House Concert Platform or otherwise, implies Your specific consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy as well as other applicable policies, including but not limited to House Concert’s use of the information provided by You for the purpose of Your use of this House Concert Platform. House Concert hereby reserves the right to modify, add or delete any part of this Privacy Policy without prior written notice/ intimation to You. It shall be Your sole responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy and all other applicable policies published on the House Concert Platform for any revisions thereto. If You do not agree to the revisions made to this Privacy Policy by House Concert, You must discontinue further access and use of the House Concert Platform and the services provided thereunder. You agree and acknowledge that such discontinuance of access to and use of the House Concert Platform and the services provided thereunder will render the Privacy Policy inapplicable from such date of discontinuance only; however this Privacy Policy will remain applicable to all instances of use by You of House Concert Platform and the services provided thereunder prior to such date of discontinuance by You.


It is clarified that terms and conditions specific to an event shall be published on the event page accessible on the House Concert Platform. In the event of any conflict between the event-related terms and conditions, and this Privacy Policy, User agrees that the terms of this Privacy Policy shall prevail and be binding on the User at all times.


By mere use of the House Concert Platform, You expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the T&C.

COPYRIGHT
The entire content included in the House Concert Platform, including but not limited to text, graphics or code is copyrighted as a collective work under the Indian and all other copyright laws of the world, and is the sole property of House Concert or is appropriately licensed by House Concert from the relevant owners thereof. At no point of time, will the User have any rights and/ or claim to have acquired any rights in and to any part or portion of the House Concert Platform and/ or any content contained therein, in any manner whatsoever. 

You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the House Concert Platform solely for Your own non-commercial use, or to place an order with House Concert Platform or to purchase House Concert Platform products.

Any other use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of the House Concert Platform is strictly prohibited unless specifically authorized by House Concert in writing.

COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION
When You use the House Concert Platform, We collect and store Your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize House Concert Platform to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so We may collect personal information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.


In general, You can browse the House Concert Platform without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give Us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. Where possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the House Concert Platform. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our House Concert Platforms. We use this information to do internal research on Our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on House Concert Platform or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our House Concert Platform or not), Your computer browser information, and Your IP address.


We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of House Concert Platform to help analyse Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".


We also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on House Concert Platform and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session.


Additionally, You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of House Concert Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.


If You choose to buy on House Concert Platform, We collect information about Your buying behaviour.


If You transact with us, We collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.


If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.


If You send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on House Concert Platform, We may collect such information into a file specific to you.


We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, mobile number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when You set up a free account with us. While You can browse some sections of Our House Concert Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use Your contact information to send You offers based on Your previous orders and Your interests.

USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION
We use personal information to provide the services You request. To the extent possible, We use Your personal information to market to You or share information with certain other parties to market to You, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use Your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Our products and services, inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to You at the time of collection.


In Our efforts to continually improve Our product and service offerings, We collect and analyse demographic and profile data about Our users' activity on House Concert Platform.


We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer House Concert Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


We may occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience on the House Concert Platform, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences.

Cookies
A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of Your personally identifiable information.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share personal information with our affiliates, the Event Organizer as well as the Event Organizer’s (as defined under the T&C, available here) affiliates for various purposes, including but not limited to help with the detection and prevention of identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our services; to facilitate marketing and promotional activities. Unless you explicitly agree to these T&Cs at the time of booking a ticket to an Event (as defined under T&Cs), the Event Organizer and its affiliates may not market to You as a result of such sharing of personal information by You.


We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce Our Terms and Conditions (“T&C”) or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Our users or the general public.


We and Our affiliates will also share / sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity should We (or Our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to Your personal information.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
House Concert Platforms link to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about You. House Concert is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS
House Concert Platforms have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Our control. Whenever You change or access Your account information, We offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in Our possession We adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT
We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of our partners, and from Us in general, after setting up an account.


If You want to remove Your contact information from all House Concert lists and newsletters, please click on the unsubscribe links in the emailer

ADVERTISEMENTS ON HOUSE CONCERT
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit House Concert Platforms . These companies may use information (not including Your name, address, email address, or mobile number) about Your visits to House Concert Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You.

YOUR CONSENT
By using the House Concert Platform and/ or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on House Concert Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.


If We decide to change Our Privacy Policy, We will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it.

Grievance Redressal
You may address all your grievance in relation to your information to Mr. Manu Mathew, the Grievance Officer at House Concert Foundation, 521, THE SETH VIHAR, CGHS PLOT NO 4, SECTOR-18A, DWARKA, South West Delhi, Delhi, 110075. Email address: hello@houseconcert.in. 

Complaints sent to the Grievance Officer must clearly indicate your name, contact details, the kind of information in relation to which the complaint is being filed and the grievance with respect to the information.